Botanical Name: Pinus eldarica
Add
Common Name: Afghan Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus eldarica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen pine grows rapidly to 50' x 30'. Dark green needles. Provides a Mediterranean look. Consider mature size. Native to Afghanistan.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. May be sold as Pinus brutia ssp. eldarica. Also try Pinus canariensis.