Botanical Name: Campsis radicans
Add
Common Name: Common Trumpet Creeper or Trumpet v  
Plant photo of: Campsis radicans
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous vine grows vigorously to 30' x 30'. Leaves are dark green. In the summer, clusters of 3-4" tubular orange-red flowers appear. The vine clings to structures with small rootlets and can cling to nearly any surface. It can become rampant and top-heavy, and benefets from occasional severe pruning. Can form a freestanding shrub.
Look for selections with a variety of flower colors.