Botanical Name: Sambucus mexicana
Add
Common Name: Blue or Mexican Elderberry  
Plant photo of: Sambucus mexicana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The Elderberry is a deciduous evergreen shrub or tree that grows to 20' x 15'. It is similar to the blue elderberry . The leaves are a pale green and have 3-5 leaflets. This shrub or tree is a very fast growing drought tolerant plant. Beneficial insects are attracted to this plant. Native to California.
Frost tolerant to 0 F.