Botanical Name: Chamaerops humilis
Add
Common Name: European or Mediterranean Fan Palm  
Plant photo of: Chamaerops humilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Palm

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Slow growing multitrunked palm good for small areas and containers. Full sun or partial shade. Leaves have sharp spines. Native to Mediterranean and Africa.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.