Botanical Name: Agave potatorum
Add
Common Name: Agave of Oaxaca  
Plant photo of: Agave potatorum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Smaller-sized agave, grows to 1' x 2' . Unusual blue-grey leaves have a distinctive reddish terminal spine. and is covered with mammilate protrusions. Great plant for small spaces or containers. Native to the Mexican states of Puebla and Oaxaca at elevations from 4500 - 7500'.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.