Botanical Name: Agave potatorum
Add
Common Name: Agave of Oaxaca  
Plant photo of: Agave potatorum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Smaller-sized agave, grows to 1' x 2' . Unusual blue-grey leaves have a distinctive reddish terminal spine. and is covered with mammilate protrusions. Great plant for small spaces or containers. Native to the Mexican states of Puebla and Oaxaca at elevations from 4500 - 7500'.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.