Botanical Name: Lupinus succulentus
Add
Common Name: Arroyo Lupine  
Plant photo of: Lupinus succulentus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a California native annual with blue flower spikes that can be as long as 6" in the spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.