Botanical Name: Geijera parviflora
Add
Common Name: Australian Willow, Wilga  
Plant photo of: Geijera parviflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree reaches a height of 20' x 15'. Medium green leaves are narrow and 3"-6" long. Flowers are small, creamy and inconspicuous; they open in the spring and fall. Large branches sweep up and out, while the smaller branches tend to hang down.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.