Botanical Name: Parkinsonia florida
Add
Common Name: Blue Palo Verde  
Plant photo of: Parkinsonia florida
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Upright, desert tree to 30' x 30'. Will grow moderately fast with monthly irrigation. Trees bloom profusely in spring with clusters of bright yellow blossoms. Can be drought or cold deciduous. Blooms before Cercidium microphyllum. Branches form erect rounded graceful tree usually low branching. Great nesting for native birds. Native to the Sonoran desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. Recently reclassified as Parkinsonia florida.