Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea, Barbara Karst  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Roadside, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The large amount of flamboyant color on this species creates a wonderful accent in a garden. Varieties can be in bush or vine form; colors vary. Once established, they need very little supplemental water. All varieties are susceptible to fost damage. The 'Barbara Karst" variety blooms bright red in full sun; more crimson if in shade. It blooms early and long. It is a good bloomer in the low desert.
Frost tolerant to 33 F.