Botanical Name: Acacia farnesiana (smallii)
Add
Common Name: Sweet Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia farnesiana (smallii)
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Large thorny shrub or small tree has a soft texture as a result of its finely divided leaves. Bright yellow flowers have a light, sweet fragrance. Bloom is heaviest in the spring and may continue intermittently throughout summer and fall. This beautiful dense tree is evergreen in mild winters. Branches are armed with paired, 2" long spines. This tree is drought tolerant once it's established. Seed pods may create litter and caterpillars may appear in spring.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. May be sold as A. smallii, A. minuta, or A. farnesiana. Also try A. Schaffneri.