Botanical Name: Ceratonia siliqua
Add
Common Name: Carob Tree, Algarroba Bean, St. Joh  
Plant photo of: Ceratonia siliqua
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College/Georg
  • Description

  • Notes

This bushy evergreen large shrub or tree can be trained as a hedge or as single stemmed tree. It can grow to 40' tall or be kept low as an informal hedge.
Foliage damaged at 25 degrees F. Frost hardy to 20 degrees F.