Botanical Name: Lantana montevidensis
Add
Common Name: Trailing Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana montevidensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen ground cover grows quickly to 2' x 3'. Leaves are medium green and flowers are lavender to white. Blooms year-round in frost free weather. Excellent for spilling over walls or down banks. Prefers full sun. Butterflies love this ground cover. Native of South America.
Frost tolerant to 28 F. Look for varieties with different growth habits and flower color.