Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum maximum
Add
Common Name: Shasta Daisy  
Plant photo of:   Chrysanthemum maximum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

A very popular perennial with white blooms that have a gold center. Leaves are dark green, coarse, lobed, toothed, 2" to 3" long, 1 1/4" to 3/4" wide. Blooms from late spring into autumn and are great as cut flowers. Easily grown from seed, but they requ