Botanical Name: Tecoma stans v. angustata
Add
Common Name: Arizona Yellow Bells  
Plant photo of: Tecoma stans v. angustata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast growing evergreen shrub grows quickly to 10' x 8'. Bright green leaves are more pinnately divided the Tecoma stans stans. Slightly fragrant flowers are bright yellow & borne in clusters from spring until late fall. Accepts full sun. Drought resistant once established. Needs a well drained site. Great for a tropical feel. Native to Arizona and Texas.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.