Botanical Name: Hamelia patens
Add
Common Name: Firecracker Bush  
Plant photo of: Hamelia patens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Upright shrub moderately grows to 4' x 4'. Leaves are medium green and can be evergreen in frost free areas. Colorful winter foliage. Red-orange tubular flowers form in clusters and are very abundant during summer. Attracts hummingbirds. Dark purple fruit appear after blooms. Will accept full sun or parital shade. Native to Florida into South America.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.