Botanical Name: Eriogonum fasciculatum polifolium
Add
Common Name: Arizona or Flattop Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum fasciculatum polifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Rounded, grass-like shrub that grows quickly 1' x 2'. Dark gray-green leaves. Pale pink to white flowers appear in dense flattened clusters throught the spring. Adaptable to most soil conditions but prefers coarse well drained site in full sun. Suited well to small spaces. Seeds attract birds. Native to the southwestern deserts.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.