Botanical Name: Bulbine frutescens 'Yellow'
Add
Common Name: Yellow Bulbine  
Plant photo of: Bulbine frutescens 'Yellow'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Clumping groundcover grows quickly to 1' x 2'. Produce 12-18" flower stalks that bear clusters of small yellow flowers winter to spring. Succulent evergreen leaves are fragile, so locate away from foot traffic. Native to South African. This small, charming succulent does well in containers.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. Look for selections with orange flowers.