Botanical Name: Aloysia gratissima
Add
Common Name: Bee Brush  
Plant photo of: Aloysia gratissima
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Semievergreen shrub grows to 6' x 6'. Fragrant medium green leaves. Fragrant white to pale purple flowers appear spring to fall. Accepts full sun. Good for informal hedge or screen. Combine with some green for winter. Butterflies are drawn to nectar. Birds also feed on small seeds. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert and South America.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. May be sold as Aloysia lycioides.