Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Add
Common Name: Glossy Abelia  
Plant photo of: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Lacy and compact with graceful arching branches. Bears small lilac pink flowers with orange throats. Leaves are simple, opposite, ovate, glossy, 1/2" - 1 1/2" long, 1/2" wide. Turning bronze in autumn. Useful as a shrub border, divider, or informal hedge