Botanical Name: Maleophora crocea
Add
Common Name: Gray Ice Plant  
Plant photo of: Maleophora crocea
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red, Yellow, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen trailing groundcover grows at a moderate rate to 6" x 6'. Leaves are gray-green and succulent. Flowers are showy orange red with yellow centers. Blooms appear in spring. Well adapted to grow in containers. Full sun. Native to South Africa.
Frost tolerant to 20 F. Also try Malephora lutea, and Carpobrotus edulis.