Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'
Add
Common Name: Adagio Eulalia Grass  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

These deciduous grasses grow from 3'-6' tall, and often turn orange or dark red before going dormant. Tall, showy spikes of feathery, curved seed heads are borne and retained well into the winter or the following spring. It should receive sun to part sha